The YE2 series is a range of totally enclosed, self-fan-cooled, squirrel-cage three-phase asynchronous motors covering 0.75 kW to 90 kW across frame centre heights H80 to H280, with 2, 4, 6 and 8 pole options. The series is designed and manufactured to GB/T 28575-2020, the Chinese technical specification for YE2 series three-phase asynchronous motors for frames 80 to 280, and its efficiency performance corresponds to the IE3 class defined in IEC 60034-30-1. Losses and efficiency are determined in accordance with IEC 60034-2-1, and mounting dimensions and power ratings follow IEC 60072-1.
Because a single series covers such a wide range of duties, the practical question for most buyers is not whether YE2 motors are efficient, but which frame, pole count and mounting arrangement fits a given machine. This page sets out the full series range — frame sizes, pole options, model code structure, mounting dimensions and operating conditions — so you can map a load requirement onto a specific YE2 model before requesting a quotation.
Typical driven equipment includes machine tools, fans, triplex plunger pumps, high pressure washing machine, compressors, packaging machinery, conveying machinery, mining machinery and construction machinery. The motors are built with Class F insulation and a temperature rise evaluated to Class B, giving a substantial thermal margin across the whole series, and they are supplied with IP55 enclosure protection as standard.
Power range 0.75 kW to 90 kW
Frame centre heights H80 to H280
2, 4, 6 and 8 pole variants
IE3 efficiency class (IEC 60034-30-1)
Class F insulation, Class B temperature rise
IP55 enclosure protection
Totally enclosed, self-fan-cooled (IC411) squirrel-cage construction
Die-cast aluminium rotor
Wide voltage capability
S1 continuous duty rating
Every YE2 model number decodes into the same four fields, which makes a series this wide easy to specify:
Position |
Example |
Meaning |
Series |
YE2 |
High-efficiency three-phase asynchronous motor series |
Frame size |
132 |
Frame centre height H132 mm (range H80–H280) |
Frame length & variant |
M2 |
Frame length code S / M / L, plus a variant number where two lengths share a centre height |
Poles |
4 |
Number of poles: 2, 4, 6 or 8 |
Worked example — YE2-132M2-4: frame centre height 132 mm, medium frame, second variant, 4-pole. The equivalent 2-pole and 6-pole versions of the same frame are YE2-132S1-2 and YE2-132M2-6, which is why the series publishes separate technical parameter tables for each pole group.
Typical synchronous speeds at 50 Hz and 60 Hz:
Poles |
Speed at 50 Hz |
Speed at 60 Hz |
Typical use |
2 |
3000 r/min |
3600 r/min |
Fans, pumps, compressors |
4 |
1500 r/min |
1800 r/min |
General machinery, machine tools,triplex plunger pump |
6 |
1000 r/min |
1200 r/min |
Conveying machinery, mixers,triplex plunger pump |
8 |
750 r/min |
900 r/min |
Slow-speed drives, crushers,triplex plunger pump |
Parameter |
Details |
Series |
YE2 high-efficiency three-phase asynchronous motor |
Construction |
Totally enclosed, self-fan-cooled, squirrel-cage |
Power range |
0.75 kW – 90 kW |
Frame centre height |
H80 – H280 |
Poles |
2, 4, 6, 8 |
Efficiency class |
IE3 (IEC 60034-30-1); complies with GB 18613 energy efficiency requirements |
Peak efficiency |
Up to 95.2% in the 2-pole range; up to 94.1% in the 6-pole range |
Efficiency at 0.75 kW |
80.7% (2-pole) |
Insulation class |
Class F, temperature rise evaluated to Class B; Class H available |
Enclosure protection |
IP55 (IP54 available) |
Cooling method |
IC411 |
Duty type |
S1 continuous |
Mounting |
Foot-mounted and flange-mounted versions to IEC 60072-1 |
Rotor |
Die-cast aluminium |
Condition |
Value |
Ambient temperature |
-15 °C to +40 °C |
Altitude |
Not exceeding 1000 m |
Rated voltage |
380 V; any voltage between 220 V and 760 V available |
Rated frequency |
50 Hz / 60 Hz |
Degree of protection |
IP55 |
Insulation class |
Class F, Class H |
Cooling method |
IC411 |
Duty type |
S1 |
Connection |
Star (Y) for motors rated 3 kW and below; Delta (△) for motors rated 4 kW and above |
Mounting dimensions follow the IEC 60072-1 dimension series, so a YE2 motor can replace an equivalent IEC-frame motor on an existing baseplate. Each frame is published with foot-mounting (B3) and flange-mounting (B5 / B14) dimension sets covering:
Shaft and foot dimensions:
Overall dimensions:
Flange dimensions:
Frames covered are H80, H90, H100, H112, H132, H160, H180, H200, H225, H250 and H280, in the 80M, 90S, 90L, 100L, 112M, 132S, 132M, 160M, 160L, 180M, 180L, 200L, 225S, 250M and 280S/280M configurations. Please confirm the mounting code and shaft dimensions against your machine drawing when ordering.
Machine tools
Fans and blowers
Water pumps
Compressors
Packaging machinery
Conveying machinery
Mining and construction machinery
General mechanical transmission equipment
GB/T 28575-2020
IEC 60034-30-1
IEC 60034-2-1
IEC 60072-1
GB 18613
Model selection support:
Wide voltage options:
Mounting configuration:
Documentation:
Application review:
Technical demo:
Q: What is the power and frame range of the YE2 series?
A: The YE2 series covers 0.75 kW to 90 kW across frame centre heights H80 to H280, with 2, 4, 6 and 8 pole motors in both foot-mounted and flange-mounted configurations.
Q: What efficiency class is a YE2 motor?
A: YE2 motors correspond to the IE3 efficiency class defined in IEC 60034-30-1 and comply with the applicable GB 18613 energy efficiency requirements for small and medium three-phase asynchronous motors. Peak efficiency reaches 95.2% in the 2-pole range and 94.1% in the 6-pole range.
Q: How do I read a YE2 model number such as YE2-132M2-4?
A: The number decodes as series (YE2), frame centre height in mm (132), frame length code with variant (M2) and number of poles (4). The same frame is also built as a 2-pole and a 6-pole version, which is why the technical parameter tables are published by pole group.
Q: What is the enclosure protection and insulation class?
A: Motors are supplied with IP55 enclosure protection (IP54 available) and Class F insulation with temperature rise evaluated to Class B, providing a large thermal margin. Class H insulation is available on request.
Q: What voltages and frequencies are available?
A: 380 V at 50 Hz or 60 Hz is standard. Any voltage between 220 V and 760 V is available, and motors rated 3 kW and below are star-connected while 4 kW and above are delta-connected.
Q: Will a YE2 motor replace an existing IEC-frame motor?
A: Mounting dimensions and power ratings follow IEC 60072-1 and the YE2 frame range mirrors the IEC dimension series from H80 to H280. Confirm the mounting code, shaft dimensions and foot spacing against your machine drawing before ordering.